From tnwarriorpoet at gmail.com Fri Jul 1 10:10:34 2005
From: tnwarriorpoet at gmail.com (V)
Date: Fri Jul 1 10:10:42 2005
Subject: [rmfrp_pbem] Wizard and King and Evidence
In-Reply-To: <5.1.0.14.2.20050630142756.00b6b288@mail.gci.net>
References: <20050629151030.SLF1799.tomts40-srv.bellnexxia.net@stevepc>
<527F930B-E016-4C04-8F94-673C52409AB3@hickorytech.net>
<5.1.0.14.2.20050630142756.00b6b288@mail.gci.net>
Message-ID: <8798bae7050701101027d42052@mail.gmail.com>
[DM - OLD]
Sergeant Varro excused himself from Brenna and Lord Elladan and came over to
where Cuthain was located. He gazed apon the cloth for a moment and said,
"It looks like a map. Why draw a map apon a cloth?" he asked in wonder. He
then motioned for Cuthain to lift the cloth to expose what was under it.
Under the cloth was a leather bag that looked to be filled with coin.
beside it was a smoothed rock with an inscription that read "mellon".
"I'll handle this..." Varro said. He reached for the bag. "Thank you for
your help."
[Cuthain - NEW]
The scout didn't look at Varro. "My pleasure" Cuthain said with an ironic
grin as the Sergeant took the bag of coins. Some things never change, he
thought. It was just as well because as Varro handled the coin, Cuthain
pocketed the cloth and reached for the smoothed rock. Just as his hand was
poised to pick it up, he hesitated. He had seen things he would have never
believed possible during the war and his inner voice whispered that the
stone may be more than it appeared.
Gently he let his hand hover a fraction above the rock, trying to sense any
power or other magic originating from it. After a moment he sighed. It was
beyond someone like him to tell such things. He lifted the smoothed rock and
secured it in a pouch at his belt. He would study both of them in a moment.
Rising, he looked at the ground. The trail lead here from the building but
did it continue from here or merely end? Cuthain took several steps away
from where he found the cloth, looking to see if the trail resumed. Turning
to Varro he asked "Was there a body here when the guards arrived?"
[OOC: Read Tracks 28, Tracking 48, Observation 34]
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /pipermail/rmfrp_pbem_geoste.com/attachments/20050701/911b7fe5/attachment.htm
From rmfrp at geoste.com Fri Jul 1 16:12:04 2005
From: rmfrp at geoste.com (RMFRP GM)
Date: Fri Jul 1 16:12:06 2005
Subject: [rmfrp_pbem] Intro: Duggin Ferndok / Wooden-Town Riot cont'd
Message-ID: <20050701231200.RMWD27508.tomts16-srv.bellnexxia.net@stevepc>
(DM -> Thrandalas: In regards to obtaining the Akbutege, Thrandalas was only
able to obtain 1 dose.)
[Rachel - Old]
Rachel smiled at her aunt and turned back towards Lord Harnastin.
[Thrandalas - Old]
Thrandalas seemed to notice the tone of indecision in the noble's
features and offered an option, "I cannot say much for the riot, m'lord, but
the fire is one of urgent concern. So the guards may be organised in dousing
the flames. I can aid in this or the rescue of any trapped individuals."
[DM - New]
Instead of answering Thrandalas, Lord Harnastin screamed at the guards,
"LET ON ONE ELSE IN HERE!" Harnastin breathed deeply a number of times
before he settled into a labored and scarlet faced study of concentration.
He eyed the two, and after eyeing Thrandalas' sigil, Harnastin said through
gritted teeth that was a mirthless grin, "Stay here then. Watch as I force
the riot to a stop... Upstairs and see!"
Lord Harnastin climbed the short stairs that led to the wall's parapets.
Duggin eyed the tips of the fire as it began to show itself out of the
upper windows from his vantage point at the wall of the city. The rest of
Wooden-Town also lay below the wall, and despite the blaze, the riot
continued to progress. Violence had not broken out in full force yet, but it
threatened to do so. The only exchange had been the throwing of various
items from the mob - which was only meant to harass and to embarrass. The
parapet's crenellations blocked most of the ill-aimed throws.
Duggin was located near the rounded tower that acted to frame the gate,
and the reinforced door that led inside it had opened. Out came someone who
was most likely not a guard. The pot bellied and balding man carried himself
with importance and pomp and demanded that the gates be checked once more to
be sure that it was closed. The man also ordered battle readiness among the
other guards that were present on the parapet. It was none other than Lord
Harnastin, and Duggin recognized him because the guards had described him.
He was followed by two others: an Elf and a very young looking woman (or was
it an old looking girl?).
"Listen for my signal!" came Harnastin's order. He stepped to the edge
of the wall and peered down at the mob. He cursed a few sentences worth of
colorful phrases after seeing the situation.
"We need a plan, milord!" a guard said.
Harnastin gave the guard an incredulous look that also said the guard
was a fool for saying that.
Harnastin then fixed his eyes apon Duggin. "You must be that scout." He
then glanced over at Thrandalas and then at Rachel in turn, and an idea was
obvious forming in this man's mind. He signaled all three to gather for a
parley.
Harnastin explained, "None of you are formally attached to the Watch.
Good. I need to hire all of you quickly - that means a deputy, but no one
needs to know but me... and yourselves. The Watch and I will do our best to
quell the riot, but I'd like all three of you to find out who started this
riot. Arrest, capture, and bring to justice those responsible. Bring them
here to this tower. There's a gold piece in it for each of you for the
capture. Will you do it?"
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /pipermail/rmfrp_pbem_geoste.com/attachments/20050701/b927d7ca/attachment.htm
From rmfrp at geoste.com Fri Jul 1 16:23:03 2005
From: rmfrp at geoste.com (RMFRP GM)
Date: Fri Jul 1 16:23:03 2005
Subject: [rmfrp_pbem] Locations & correction
In-Reply-To: <00c201c57d18$4fc784d0$0300a8c0@FAMILY>
Message-ID: <20050701232259.FFLS27245.tomts25-srv.bellnexxia.net@stevepc>
Subject line for location should be enough, and if location changes later
on, I suggest making it obvious with the below method if nothing else
strikes your fancy. Just remember to separate it somehow.
I just place location inside brackets, leaving enough white space in the
message text to make separation hopefully obvious (that is: pressing Enter a
few times). If there is a shift in focus of point of view or other kind of
focus shift, I similarly make the same kind of white space. The whitespace
is more of a psychological thing than anything else and it's been proven to
work time and trime again. All you need to do is compare whitespaced text to
text without line breaks sometime to see what I mean.
- - - - -
Correction: Lord Harnastin meant to say: "Let NO one else in here..."
Steve Moniz
Crusaders of Middle Earth RPG
http://www.geoste.com/rmfrp/
(OOC: I hope noone minds me taking a few liberties but I thought I'd get
Thrandalas involved in this. I was also hoping to suggest that a character's
location be included in the heading of their post. I found it a little
confusing to follow with posts featuring multiple old and new headings. So
maybe something like [Thrandalas - Houses of Healing - New] would be good.
What do you guys think?)
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /pipermail/rmfrp_pbem_geoste.com/attachments/20050701/a2286e73/attachment.htm
From ann.moniz at sympatico.ca Fri Jul 1 18:29:08 2005
From: ann.moniz at sympatico.ca (Ann Moniz)
Date: Fri Jul 1 18:29:11 2005
Subject: [rmfrp_pbem] Duggin Ferndok / Wooden-Town Riot
Message-ID: <20050702012908.TELL27508.tomts16-srv.bellnexxia.net@annpc>
OOC: Hello Everyone, nice to join the game.
Duggin Ferndock
Wodden-Town Riot
DM (old)
Harnastin then fixed his eyes upon Duggin. "You must be that scout." He
then glanced over at Thrandalas and then at Rachel in turn, and an idea was
obvious forming in this man's mind. He signaled all three to gather for a
parley.
Harnastin explained, "None of you are formally attached to the Watch.
Good. I need to hire all of you quickly - that means a deputy, but no one
needs to know but me... and yourselves. The Watch and I will do our best to
quell the riot, but I'd like all three of you to find out who started this
riot. Arrest, capture, and bring to justice those responsible. Bring them
here to this tower. There's a gold piece in it for each of you for the
capture. Will you do it?"
Duggin (new)
Not being surprised by the appearance of Harnastin, Duggin listened and
then gave him a half grin.
As Duggin paced toward Harnastin he listens to what he has to say.
"Eh, I feel I can be of great assistance. Count me in....ahhhhh ...."
Duggin nods at the Elf and the Woman. "I'm Duggin Ferndock, are you two
willing to come along? I thought I saw someone suspicious a few moments ago
near the stand of trees on the right there...."
"Shall we look inside our outside of town?" Duggin asks. Scratching his
arm and adjusting his spear, Duggin points to the area he is talking
about..."I believe I could spot their trail Sir." Duggin tells Harnastin.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /pipermail/rmfrp_pbem_geoste.com/attachments/20050701/50ff484e/attachment.htm
From divertigger at comcast.net Fri Jul 1 18:37:28 2005
From: divertigger at comcast.net (Erich Whiteman)
Date: Fri Jul 1 18:37:26 2005
Subject: [rmfrp_pbem] Intro: Duggin Ferndok / Wooden-Town Riot cont'd
References: <20050701231200.RMWD27508.tomts16-srv.bellnexxia.net@stevepc>
Message-ID: <002401c57ea6$9befc4a0$6700a8c0@HP5380>
Rachel nodded. "I would like to know as well. Please, Sir, I live in Wooden-town and know most of these people, have tended their wounds, births and deaths for several years. Most of them are good honest folk wanting nothing more than to leave behind chaos."
"Perhaps, if I speak to them from the wall, those not responsible will listen, the proponents of the riots will likely try to incite others in response. Those proponents might be very useful in learning the main proponents."
She looked, her eyes wide and pleading the this is a reasonable Noble.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /pipermail/rmfrp_pbem_geoste.com/attachments/20050701/c4854055/attachment.htm
From aalcantara at bigpond.com Fri Jul 1 19:03:56 2005
From: aalcantara at bigpond.com (Aaron Alcantara)
Date: Fri Jul 1 19:03:57 2005
Subject: [rmfrp_pbem] Intro: Duggin Ferndok / Wooden-Town Riot cont'd
References: <20050701231200.RMWD27508.tomts16-srv.bellnexxia.net@stevepc>
Message-ID: <008901c57eaa$4e373c30$0300a8c0@FAMILY>
[DM - Old]
Harnastin explained, "None of you are formally attached to the Watch. Good. I need to hire all of you quickly - that means a deputy, but no one needs to know but me... and yourselves. The Watch and I will do our best to quell the riot, but I'd like all three of you to find out who started this riot. Arrest, capture, and bring to justice those responsible. Bring them here to this tower. There's a gold piece in it for each of you for the capture. Will you do it?"
[Thrandalas - New]
Thrandalas' first impression of the rotund noble had been less than accurate for the man had substantially more vigour than he had initially credited him with. However, the Elf could not discount that this was a mask that he'd prefer all to see instead of the lesser man beneath it. He was going to be cautious in his dealings with this noble until his true intentions make themselves more evident.
"I accept, m'lord. I shall do what is necessary to stop the riots," he chose his words carefully.
[Duggin - Old]
"Eh, I feel I can be of great assistance. Count me in....ahhhhh ...." Duggin nods at the Elf and the Woman. "I'm Duggin Ferndock, are you two willing to come along? I thought I saw someone suspicious a few moments ago near the stand of trees on the right there...."
"Shall we look inside our outside of town?" Duggin asks. Scratching his arm and adjusting his spear, Duggin points to the area he is talking about..."I believe I could spot their trail Sir." Duggin tells Harnastin.
[Thrandalas - New]
Thrandalas assessed the human male with a discerning glare. Though his garments suggested some Elven influence, a true Elf could identify him as simply a man. All Thrandalas could see right now was a boy far too young to have much experience.
He then introduced himself with a slight bow, "I am Thrandalas of Rivendell. Well met."
[Rachel - Old]
"Perhaps, if I speak to them from the wall, those not responsible will listen, the proponents of the riots will likely try to incite others in response. Those proponents might be very useful in learning the main proponents."
She looked, her eyes wide and pleading the this is a reasonable Noble.
[Thrandalas - New]
This girl appeared to the Elf as a matching pair to the young boy but as a resident of Wooden Town her words carried more weight. Finding himself to be the more adequately equipped to advise the noble, Thrandalas attempted to assert himself and his point of view.
"M'lord, I believe that you would that our task would be best achieved within the Town itself. And as you would prefer to our association to be more discrete then our cover would be more effective if we did not shout from the walls."
He looked to his counterparts, "We need to first find the cause for the riots as this would aid in identifying the individuals responsible." Thrandalas then turned to Rachel, "As a resident, you would already have the trust of those within the walls so you may be able to persuade them to divulge this information. Otherwise, we may have to go through more intensive investigations but once we identify the proponents, we can finally go about the business of locating and apprehending the suspects." He added to satisfy the noble's apparent desire.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /pipermail/rmfrp_pbem_geoste.com/attachments/20050702/46a47fd5/attachment.htm
From rmfrp at geoste.com Sun Jul 3 08:46:18 2005
From: rmfrp at geoste.com (RMFRP GM)
Date: Sun Jul 3 08:46:18 2005
Subject: [rmfrp_pbem] Wooden-Town Riot - Gal Elreth
Message-ID: <20050703154611.LBRZ1799.tomts40-srv.bellnexxia.net@stevepc>
[Gal Elreth - Old]
Snatching up her belongings, and tucking her harp carefully under one
arm, Gal Elreth hurried out of the door and down the hall, sweeping her
cloak protectively over the head of her hostess to protect her from the
smoke and flames. "Is there anyone else trapped in there?" she shouted
above the growing roar of the quickly spreading fire,as she bundled the
woman down the hallway to the door to outside, preparing to kick it open...
[DM - New]
Gal heard nothing else from the household, and perhaps even waited a
moment longer fro an answer. Gal went to the door and kicked it wide open -
it had been ridiculously easy and the sound of the wood cracking was heard
as it slammed into the wall. A sudden gust of heated air was felt from
behind Gal. The pregnant woman left the building in a great hurry. An awful
creaking and splintering noise occurred just then, from above Gal. Gal was
still at the threshold of the doorway. At the same time the sound of a dog
barking from within the house was heard. The barking turned to a whine.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /pipermail/rmfrp_pbem_geoste.com/attachments/20050703/929e7679/attachment.htm
From rmfrp at geoste.com Sun Jul 3 08:46:18 2005
From: rmfrp at geoste.com (RMFRP GM)
Date: Sun Jul 3 08:46:21 2005
Subject: [rmfrp_pbem] Old Guesthouse
Message-ID: <20050703154616.LBSH1799.tomts40-srv.bellnexxia.net@stevepc>
OOC: seems I have been claiming "Wizard and King" for the Old Guesthouse...
my bad.
IC:
<Inside the Old Guesthouse>
[Isillome - Old]
Bewildered by what she had found, Isillome went over the room again,
looking for anything that might prove that several people, her sister
included did not just simply vanish in the middle of the room. She examined
the assassins as well, mainly looking to see if they also had the same mark
of the double daggers that the one she had fought had. She did not remove
anything, but simply moved the clothe around their faces down to check
before returning them to the original placement.
(If she finds nothing new, she will ask the searching guard what he makes of
the evidence and will share her observations with him as well.)
[Bailey - Old]
Bailey continued to remain silent as he followed Isillome in her search.
[DM - New]
Isillome did find that all the assassins she checked had the double
dagger tattoos on them. One of the assassins was Haradrim, but others looked
quite native.
The guard watched the two make their observations, but a few moments
later the guard was heard talking to someone else who seemed to be past a
doorway. "How is he?" the guard asked.
The back wall had two doors that led into the kitchen, and out of there
walked a guard helping an older man to walk. The guard replied, "Same. Nasty
bump."
The older man looked around and winced in pain. "My House..." the man
lamented.
The guard patted the man on the back, which only brought more wincing.
"We'll find these killers and bring 'em to justice. Ya'll see, Master
Brandir... we'll get 'em."
Suddenly, only just five feet away from where Isillome stood, there
appeared a small glowing sphere. It quickly grew in size and thinned into a
flat circular shape. A are moment later a man in full plate armor stepped
through. He held a bastardsword aloft, and his head was helmeted. Isillome
recognized the man as having been present here earlier!
After him came another blonde woman that Isillome recognized as well:
she wore a chain short with greaves, and was armed with a longsword.
Just after her came Alatar the Grey, followed by the elven archer that
Isillome also remembered.
Initially the knight and blonde haired warrior woman stood ready and
tense with combat readiness, but then had relaxed as they found that there
was no enemies to be found...
The blonde woman looked at Isillome and lowered her sword. "I'm glad to
find you here rather than enemies..."
Alatar breathed a sign of relief. He also spied Isillome and nodded. He
moved out of the way of the portal and remarked, "We have your sister!"
<Outside the Wizard and King>
[Cuthain - Old]
Rising, he looked at the ground. The trail lead here from the building
but did it continue from here or merely end? Cuthain took several steps away
from where he found the cloth, looking to see if the trail resumed. Turning
to Varro he asked "Was there a body here when the guards arrived?"
[DM - New]
Cuthian saw that the trail did continue, although the blood trail
stopped as if it had been staunched. Whoever it was had been running.
Varro looked at the same trail and he answered, "No body. We need a
tracker on that trail..." He turned direction and whistled rather loudly,
motioning for the attention of the Watch. From a nearby distance, Cuthian
could hear the sound of a couple men in armor coming towards them.
Varro asked Cuthian as he looked apon the ground and walls, "Did you
notice anything else?"
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /pipermail/rmfrp_pbem_geoste.com/attachments/20050703/b0316766/attachment.htm
From rmfrp at geoste.com Sun Jul 3 08:46:18 2005
From: rmfrp at geoste.com (RMFRP GM)
Date: Sun Jul 3 08:46:36 2005
Subject: [rmfrp_pbem] Through the Portal... Again.
Message-ID: <20050703154630.LBTG1799.tomts40-srv.bellnexxia.net@stevepc>
[DM - Old]
Alatar the Grey walked quickly into the room and stood beside Arthwen
and faced Faerindel and Anarsil. He said, "I shall look for your sister. I
did send her after all, and now I should find her. I'll find the others as
well." As he said the last, he looked at Faerindel.
[Faerindel - Old]
The tall silver haired elf nodded her head stoically at the venerable
wizard of Orthanc. "I am pleased to see that you share my sense of urgency
in this matter." Her eyes drifted to the new King of Gondor, perplexed at
his silence and indecisiveness.
[DM - New]
King Elessar watched the unfolding events, and as Faerindel noted, he
had not said much of anything so far. For a moment, Elessar's eyes met
Faerindel's. There was a deeply watchful as just as equally thoughtful
quality in them. Elessar broke off the stare after a quick moment and
resumed his attentiveness.
[Anarsil - Old]
Anarsil was both grateful and fearful by Alatar's response. "I thank you
for wanting to help, but what of your injury? Not to malign the King's
healing abilities, but it has not been all that terribly long since your
life was in danger of being snuffed out by that well placed dagger." She
sent an apologetic look to the King but stood firm to her desire to see
Alatar safe from further harm from these assassins.
[DM - New]
Alatar replied to Anarsil, "The wound was indeed very bad - but that has
changed thanks to you." He had then rubbed that area that had been wounded
by the dagger to show that he was better and winked. "It takes more than a
dagger to slow a Wizard down for long."
After Anarsil had explained her sister's description, the servant left
the room immediately.
[Lennier - Old]
Noticing that Andrade saw their farcical play, he shrugged his shoulders
and offered Andrade a wan smile. He turned to Nikita and whispered, "Those
ideals of hers will probably get us all killed on this quest. It makes her
too taciturn for my liking, despite her physical charms. I prefer a much
more...pragmatic and playful ethic. Still, she will likely play a key
leadership role in this quest, so we must endure her. Let us not provoke her
_too_ much."
[DM - New]
Nikita frowned and whispered back, "Whatever. I'll play the role until
it plays out..."
Nikita stepped forward and offered her help, although it was less
enthusiastic than the others. She looked behind her at Lennier, expectantly.
[Lennier - Old]
...he would get precious few opportunities to see the inside of the
palace and be so close to this upstart king who, if rumours be true,
commanded the dead. Lennier paid close attention to his surroundings,
especially observing the room and persons for security protocols surrounding
the king and court.
(Observation 34 - Lennier tries to discern what security protocols are in
place for this meeting and around the king in general.)
[DM - New]
Lennier looked about and spied several holes along the wall where one
could peer through... if there was a hallway beyond. They were mostly at eye
level. He thought he spied what appeared to be a concealed doorframe just
behind one of the tapestries that hung on the walls. The doorframe was
fashioned to resemble the wall around it.
There was the more obvious double-doors across the room, behind where
King Elessar sat at the head of the table. Those doors were some twenty feet
away.
On both sides of that door was two guards. Well, Lennier guessed that
was what they were. however, they wore no uniform nor any obvious armor.
They seemed a little... scraggly... unkempt to be the usual kind of trained
militia. They both wore brown cloaks with a grey interior, and there was the
broaches they wore that resembled a leaf (or a bundle of a few leaves). That
was the extent of the similarities between them, though. One was human and
the other an Elf.
It struck Lennier as odd that he had to consciously look for them -
otherwise, he would have missed them entirely. It seemed as if their cloaks
melded them to look like the wall, but when his attention diverted to that
strange quality, the cloaks appeared normal - that strange quality
disappeared.
[Faerindel - Old]
With a deep breath and a sigh, Faerindel moved over to the young Anarsil
and gently clasped her upper arm. "Your sister and Lord Elladan may need
your skills. Let us find out what happened to them." Looking down into the
young girl's bewildered face, she cautioned "but stay behind the rest of us
until we have secured the area."
[DM - New]
Alatar peered around at Gandalf once more. "Ready?"
Gandalf took a step towards Alatar and nodded. "I'll keep it open so
that you may worry your task instead."
Alatar and Gandalf half closed their eyes and leaned their staves
forward a little. This time, a magical portal opened that seemed more
vibrant than before. The edges of this portal was more clearly defined than
Alatar's previous and lone attempt.
Gandalf opened his eyes halfway. His forehead creased with
concentration. "Go then", he bade everyone.
Alatar allowed Sir Fairbane to go first, followed by Andrade the White.
Alatar then stepped through it, and Aeren followed. Nikita unsheathed her
broadsword and prepared to go through. She offered Lennier, "You first..."
OOC: so, everyone who is going through state your intention. :)
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /pipermail/rmfrp_pbem_geoste.com/attachments/20050703/31113ef7/attachment.htm
From akuma at hickorytech.net Sun Jul 3 16:47:47 2005
From: akuma at hickorytech.net (Marilyn Okey)
Date: Sun Jul 3 16:43:56 2005
Subject: [rmfrp_pbem] Through the Portal... Again.
In-Reply-To: <20050703154630.LBTG1799.tomts40-srv.bellnexxia.net@stevepc>
References: <20050703154630.LBTG1799.tomts40-srv.bellnexxia.net@stevepc>
Message-ID: <5BEE8629-5794-40A3-BB8E-C4E64A5A8D70@hickorytech.net>
> [Faerindel - old]
> With a deep breath and a sigh, Faerindel moved over to the young
> Anarsil and gently clasped her upper arm. "Your sister and Lord
> Elladan may need your skills. Let us find out what happened to
> them." Looking down into the young girl's bewildered face, she
> cautioned "but stay behind the rest of us until we have secured the
> area."
>
[Anarsil-new]
Anarsil looked at Faerindel and nodded. She would have spoke, but
she wasn't sure she could keep the tremors out of her voice. As the
two Wizards opened the portal she watched and waited as some of the
others went through. She counted to ten and looked again to
Faerindel. "Now?" she asked, still nervous but calmer.
If Faerindel agrees or goes through the portal, Anarsil will take a
deep breath and follow through as well.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /pipermail/rmfrp_pbem_geoste.com/attachments/20050703/3644709e/attachment.htm
From phah1744 at yahoo.it Sun Jul 3 18:29:42 2005
From: phah1744 at yahoo.it (Patrick Hart)
Date: Sun Jul 3 18:29:47 2005
Subject: [rmfrp_pbem] Wooden-Town Riot - Gal Elreth
In-Reply-To: <20050703154611.LBRZ1799.tomts40-srv.bellnexxia.net@stevepc>
Message-ID: <20050704012942.60945.qmail@web26304.mail.ukl.yahoo.com>
DM - Old
Gal heard nothing else from the household, and
perhaps even waited a moment longer fro an answer. Gal
went to the door and kicked it wide open - it had been
ridiculously easy and the sound of the wood cracking
was heard as it slammed into the wall. A sudden gust
of heated air was felt from behind Gal. The pregnant
woman left the building in a great hurry. An awful
creaking and splintering noise occurred just then,
from above Gal. Gal was still at the threshold of the
doorway. At the same time the sound of a dog barking
from within the house was heard. The barking turned to
a whine.
Gal Elreth - New
Gal Elreth ducked instinctively at the sound of the
splintering somewhere above her head. "The Valar
curse that mongrel" she thought. Should she really be
risking her life for some mangy hound that had done
nothing but fill her bedroll with fleas? She gave a
long hard shrill whistle, moving under the doorway so
that should anything fall, she'd have some sort of
protection. Calling the woman over, she handed her
belongings to her. "Where will that lousy cur have
got itself to? I can hear it in there somewhere. "
She gave another hard whistle, and looked up
forebodingly at the roof of the corridor, wondering
whether it would hold long enough for her to drag the
rotten creature out.
___________________________________
Yahoo! Messenger: chiamate gratuite in tutto il mondo
http://it.beta.messenger.yahoo.com
From errow at sbcglobal.net Sun Jul 3 18:45:56 2005
From: errow at sbcglobal.net (Faerindel)
Date: Sun Jul 3 18:46:49 2005
Subject: [rmfrp_pbem] Faerindel: From Ballroom Back to Guesthouse
Message-ID: <42C894D4.4070701@sbcglobal.net>
[DM -old]
Nikita stepped forward and offered her help, although it was less
enthusiastic than the others. She looked behind her at Lennier, expectantly.
[Faerindel - new]
"You?" scoffed Faerindel with a furtive elvish scowl. Addressing the
dark female assassin, she asks indignantly "Do you wish to help those
who were ambushed?.... or do you go to learn if your treachery was in
any way successful, thereby allowing you to collect your fee?" With a
scornful look, the tall elvish woman adds "I, for one, do not wish an
assassin's sword guarding my back, nor the back of this talented child."
Faerindel takes a half step such that Anarsil becomes somewhat concealed
from Nikita's view.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
[DM -old]
Gandalf opened his eyes halfway. His forehead creased with
concentration. "Go then", he bade everyone. Alatar allowed Sir Fairbane
to go first, followed by Andrade the White. Alatar then stepped through
it, and Aeren followed. Nikita unsheathed her broadsword and prepared to
go through. She offered Lennier, "You first..."
[Faerindel - new]
"...and then you!" demanded Faerindel to Nikita in a matter of fact yet
unthreatening way. She nodded her head in the direction of the portal,
but then turned to look at the white wizard. A sense of need and hope
passed over her face as she started to speak "Mithrandir, I wish to...",
but then she noticed Gandalf was deep in concentration holding the
portal open for her. She dropped her eyes and murmured "...maybe
later." Faerindel heard Anarsil nervously ask "Now?" She turned and
looked down at the young healer and give her a short but sweet smile of
confidence. "Yes, let us go find your sister and Lord Elladan." With
her longbow in one hand, she lightly grasped the girl's hand with the
other and led her through the magic portal.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
As Faerindel and Anarsil magically stepped back into the dining room of
the Old Guesthouse, the tense dread in the elf's face upon entering
quickly changed to relief at seeing Anarsil's sister apparently well and
alive.... but then she noticed the casualties. After quickly scanning
the area for any immediate signs of trouble and finding none, Faerindel
led Anarsil over to Isillome. "It is fortunate that we find you
safe...." She looked around at the carnage before her. "....apparently
others did not fair so well." Faerindel's eyes fell on the body of a
dwarf lying on the floor a little closer to the entranceway. Faerindel
briefly bowed her head and said "Excuse me." Taking long strides, she
quickly moved over to the fallen dwarf and knelt beside him. She
examined the wounds and checked the body for even the slightest hint of
life. Finding none, she shook her head and murmured "Stupid naugrim.
Aule gave you great strength and spirit, but he deprived you of even the
most basic of common sense." With a hint of sorrow, Faerindel brought
the eyelids of the deceased dwarf down over his gaping eyes and then
looked around at the 3 bodies clothed in black. Going to each in turn,
Faerindel first felt for any indication of life and then examined both
the body and their possessions for anything that might identify them.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /pipermail/rmfrp_pbem_geoste.com/attachments/20050703/be131fde/attachment.htm
From lennier_harmagin at hotmail.com Sun Jul 3 21:25:44 2005
From: lennier_harmagin at hotmail.com (Lennier Harmagin)
Date: Sun Jul 3 21:25:50 2005
Subject: [rmfrp_pbem] Through the Portal... Again.
Message-ID: <BAY103-F32AA8C60D4F41A2A1B6504F0E70@phx.gbl>
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /pipermail/rmfrp_pbem_geoste.com/attachments/20050703/a7da122d/attachment.htm
From akuma at hickorytech.net Mon Jul 4 05:10:41 2005
From: akuma at hickorytech.net (Marilyn Okey)
Date: Mon Jul 4 05:06:09 2005
Subject: [rmfrp_pbem] Old Guesthouse
In-Reply-To: <20050703154616.LBSH1799.tomts40-srv.bellnexxia.net@stevepc>
References: <20050703154616.LBSH1799.tomts40-srv.bellnexxia.net@stevepc>
Message-ID: <BECF26A5-DD97-4B6D-9EB2-7D6FEC2F9D8E@hickorytech.net>
> [DM - New]
> Suddenly, only just five feet away from where Isillome stood,
> there appeared a small glowing sphere. It quickly grew in size and
> thinned into a flat circular shape. A are moment later a man in
> full plate armor stepped through. He held a bastardsword aloft, and
> his head was helmeted. Isillome recognized the man as having been
> present here earlier!
> After him came another blonde woman that Isillome recognized as
> well: she wore a chain short with greaves, and was armed with a
> longsword.
> Just after her came Alatar the Grey, followed by the elven
> archer that Isillome also remembered.
> Initially the knight and blonde haired warrior woman stood
> ready and tense with combat readiness, but then had relaxed as they
> found that there was no enemies to be found...
> The blonde woman looked at Isillome and lowered her sword. "I'm
> glad to find you here rather than enemies..."
> Alatar breathed a sign of relief. He also spied Isillome and
> nodded. He moved out of the way of the portal and remarked, "We
> have your sister!"
[Isillome-new]
Isillome eased her hand away from the hilt of her sword as she
recognized each of the new arrivals. At Alatar's words, her heart
leapt and she scanned the faces of those who had come through.
"Where...?" she started to ask before two more stepped through the
portal.
[Faerindel-old]
> As Faerindel and Anarsil magically stepped back into the dining
> room of the Old Guesthouse, the tense dread in the elf's face upon
> entering quickly changed to relief at seeing Anarsil's sister
> apparently well and alive.... but then she noticed the casualties.
> After quickly scanning the area for any immediate signs of trouble
> and finding none, Faerindel led Anarsil over to Isillome. "It is
> fortunate that we find you safe...." She looked around at the
> carnage before her. "....apparently others did not fair so well."
> Faerindel's eyes fell on the body of a dwarf lying on the floor a
> little closer to the entranceway. Faerindel briefly bowed her head
> and said "Excuse me."
[Isillome-new]
She had stood rooted to the spot as an elf led her sister over. She
barely head what had been said, her whole being was focused on
Anarsil. As her sister's companion stepped away, it was like she had
been freed from the paralysis that had stuck her. She enveloped
Anarsil in a bear hug which her sister returned as well. "I have
never been so grateful for you to disobey me. I..."
Strong emotions robbed her of her voice but she continued to hold on
to her sister tightly until Anarsil finally squeaked out, "Isil...
You are holding me too tightly!" She laughed as she released her
from the hug, but could not bring herself let go of her all
together. With one arm around Anarsil's shoulder, Isillome turned
back to Alatar and the others who had returned.
"I am eternally grateful to you, sir, but where did you go to? Your
tracks led to the center of the room and then vanished." she asked.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /pipermail/rmfrp_pbem_geoste.com/attachments/20050704/559fbbc4/attachment.htm
From steviebates at yahoo.com Mon Jul 4 09:39:02 2005
From: steviebates at yahoo.com (Stephen Bates)
Date: Mon Jul 4 09:39:06 2005
Subject: [rmfrp_pbem] Old Guesthouse
In-Reply-To: <20050703154616.LBSH1799.tomts40-srv.bellnexxia.net@stevepc>
Message-ID: <20050704163902.17152.qmail@web32512.mail.mud.yahoo.com>
[OOC: Busy recently. Just catching up]
[DM - Old]
>The sergeant motioned for Lord Elladan to speak first, for
>he too was interested in what he had to say.
> "The Mouth of Sauron. Nothing is known about his fate after
> he had spoken with Elessar at the gates of Mordor. No body was
> recovered, and I do not think Elessar had checked for the
> Mouth's demise..." Lord Elladan explained. "This may be his doing."
> The sergeant nodded. "If that's so, then there is not much to be
> done about it except to search for him." Sergeant Varro looked
> to Brenna now and replied to her query, "Go on inside and se
> what you can do. He's had a nasty bump to the head..."
[Brenna -New]
At the mention of Sauron's name, Brenna grimaced and shook her ugly
and unkempt head slightly.
"Even after defeating the darkness in the east, its evil still lives
on. Still, the Valar will prevail, yer have my word on that".
She almost seemed to shine with confidence as she said this. She
paused for a second before speaking to Varro.
"I'll go help the man then", Brenna answered. She looked at Cuthain
and saw that the man was looking at something on the path. Whatever it
was, it would wait. She dismounted and calmed her horse before
entering the guesthouse.
She was met on the threshold of the house by her mouse, Bloran. He was
running away from the main room, scampering with some effort (for the
red mouse was somewhat overweight). Brenna picked up her animal friend
and calmed him. She knew something unusual must be happening for
Bloran to act in such a way and yet she heard no sounds of distress or
exclamation. Still, she readied herself and entered the room.
Brenna was a little taken aback. There were more people here than she
thought there would be. Some were talking to Isillome and were, Brenna
guessed, the people she sought. She then saw the owner of the
guesthouse with his injured head and made her way over to him.
The man was a little taken aback as Brenna examined him and his
injury. Brenna explained who she was and what she was doing as she did
her best to help the man.
[OOC: First Aid of only +13, if the man is bleeding cast "Flowstop
III" on his wound, otherwise someone else will have to deal with him
:) ]
Once the owner was taken care of as best as she could, Brenna then
turned to the rest of the room's occupants. One was examining the
bodies on the floor, others had their weapons drawn. Brenna tensed but
made her way over to Isillome.
Putting a hand on the younger woman's shoulder she enquired, "My la...
Isillome. Are these the people yer were looking fer?"
Steve/Brenna.
___________________________________________________________
Yahoo! Messenger - NEW crystal clear PC to PC calling worldwide with voicemail http://uk.messenger.yahoo.com
From tnwarriorpoet at gmail.com Tue Jul 5 09:34:45 2005
From: tnwarriorpoet at gmail.com (Kev S)
Date: Tue Jul 5 09:34:53 2005
Subject: [rmfrp_pbem] Old Guesthouse
In-Reply-To: <20050703154616.LBSH1799.tomts40-srv.bellnexxia.net@stevepc>
References: <20050703154616.LBSH1799.tomts40-srv.bellnexxia.net@stevepc>
Message-ID: <8798bae705070509342492681@mail.gmail.com>
<outside the Old Guesthouse>
[DM - Old]
Varro looked at the same trail and he answered, "No body. We need a tracker
on that trail..."
Varro asked Cuthian as he looked apon the ground and walls, "Did you notice
anything else?"
[Cuthain - New]
"Just that he was running...but that is no surprise." Cuthain stood for a
moment. "The blood trail ends here, so he was either able to staunched the
flow or heal it magically."
Fishing in his pocket, Cuthain produced the smooth stone. He showed it to
Varro, but kept it in his possession. "I also found this. See the engraving?
Mellon. Any idea what that might mean?"
Cuthain moved slowly to his horse, Fierin. After calming the horse, Cuthain
removed his waterskin, took out the item dropped by the fleeing assassin. He
began to gingerly rinse the blood from the cloth, hoping not to ruin the
writing upon it. After a moment, he studied the cloth again.
Turning back toward Varro, Cuthain stated. "I can attempt to follow that
trail if you would like, Sergeant."
[OOC: Tracking +48]
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /pipermail/rmfrp_pbem_geoste.com/attachments/20050705/61259b0a/attachment.htm
From divertigger at comcast.net Fri Jul 8 18:42:42 2005
From: divertigger at comcast.net (Erich Whiteman)
Date: Fri Jul 8 18:42:46 2005
Subject: [rmfrp_pbem] Sorry for delay
Message-ID: <002a01c58427$7f6b3310$6700a8c0@HP5380>
OOC Sorry for any delays or missed emails. My Comcast net access has been messed up for almost a week now. They finally fixed it today.
Has anything happened since we were offered a job in the Tower?
Is there some way to see all the messages, to read any I might have missed.
Thanks.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /pipermail/rmfrp_pbem_geoste.com/attachments/20050708/6f18a662/attachment.htm
From rmfrp at geoste.com Fri Jul 8 22:41:26 2005
From: rmfrp at geoste.com (RMFRP GM)
Date: Fri Jul 8 22:41:24 2005
Subject: [rmfrp_pbem] Sorry for delay
In-Reply-To: <002a01c58427$7f6b3310$6700a8c0@HP5380>
Message-ID: <20050709054121.IOBJ1799.tomts40-srv.bellnexxia.net@stevepc>
The link to the archives are at:
http://www.geoste.com/pipermail/rmfrp_pbem_geoste.com/
The website also has this linked from there as well.
Steve Moniz
Crusaders of Middle Earth RPG
http://www.geoste.com/rmfrp/
_____
From: rmfrp_pbem-bounces@geoste.com [mailto:rmfrp_pbem-bounces@geoste.com]
On Behalf Of Erich Whiteman
Sent: Friday, July 08, 2005 9:43 PM
To: Crusaders of Middle Earth PBEM
Subject: [rmfrp_pbem] Sorry for delay
OOC Sorry for any delays or missed emails. My Comcast net access has been
messed up for almost a week now. They finally fixed it today.
Has anything happened since we were offered a job in the Tower?
Is there some way to see all the messages, to read any I might have missed.
Thanks.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /pipermail/rmfrp_pbem_geoste.com/attachments/20050709/2f51a45b/attachment.htm
From rmfrp at geoste.com Fri Jul 8 23:09:31 2005
From: rmfrp at geoste.com (RMFRP GM)
Date: Fri Jul 8 23:09:36 2005
Subject: [rmfrp_pbem] Wooden-Town Story
Message-ID: <20050709060926.VHQZ25800.tomts13-srv.bellnexxia.net@stevepc>
<< The Gates >>
[Duggin Ferndock - Old]
"Eh, I feel I can be of great assistance. Count me in....ahhhhh ...."
Duggin nods at the Elf and the Woman. "I'm Duggin Ferndock, are you two
willing to come along? I thought I saw someone suspicious a few moments ago
near the stand of trees on the right there...."
"Shall we look inside our outside of town?" Duggin asks. Scratching his
arm and adjusting his spear, Duggin points to the area he is talking
about..."I believe I could spot their trail Sir." Duggin tells Harnastin.
[Rachel - Old]
"Perhaps, if I speak to them from the wall, those not responsible will
listen, the proponents of the riots will likely try to incite others in
response. Those proponents might be very useful in learning the main
proponents." She looked, her eyes wide and pleading the this is a reasonable
Noble.
[Thrandalas - Old]
He looked to his counterparts, "We need to first find the cause for the
riots as this would aid in identifying the individuals responsible."
Thrandalas then turned to Rachel, "As a resident, you would already have the
trust of those within the walls so you may be able to persuade them to
divulge this information. Otherwise, we may have to go through more
intensive investigations but once we identify the proponents, we can finally
go about the business of locating and apprehending the suspects." He added
to satisfy the noble's apparent desire.
[DM - New]
Harnastin furrowed his brow as he looked down at the mob once more. He
looked back at Rachel and said, "Very well then. Speak to them." He then
looked at Duggin and asked, "Are you sure about your suspicion? Go and get
him then, and bring him in."
Finally, Harnastin heard Thrandalas and Harnastin nodded. "I'll order
the guards open the gate for you if you so wish it, but they shall not
remain open... Of course, you can re-enter. Whatever you shall do you should
do it now. If the mob gets too ugly we shall have a skirmish if we want it
or not."
(Assuming nothing else happens)
Harnastin did as he said: he went down to the ground level and informed
the guards there to allow access to the three: Duggin, Thrandalas, and
Rachel. He wished the three luck and said, "I shall be here, more or less,
watching and waiting to see about this mob. Maybe there's something for it -
maybe not. Before you go on, there is something you should know.
"There was a bandit attack on a large caravan some days ago, a day's
travel on foot from here. We thought it was unrelated to a few other bandit
raids here and there but we are thinking otherwise now. Anyway, the goods
that the caravan carried was found to have been found in Wooden-Town. Those
who had it claimed ignorance but when we pressed them for information they
claimed it was for someone else who was moving the goods around. It seems we
have stumbled apon yet another smuggling ring, which is nothing new, so we
confiscated everything back.
"However, after that confiscation the people quickly grew hateful. They
claimed that we took too much - things that were rightfully theirs. Claims
were made that the Watch even took from innocents. We arrested more than a
few people, and there are claims we arrested innocents as well."
Harnastin wrung his hands with nervous tension and added, "We have the
involved merchants looking into the accounting of the confiscated goods.
Whatever they cannot account for we will return. It will take time, and time
is not something we have now. A building burns as we speak and we cannot get
to it to quench the flames. It may spread to other places."
<< Burning Homestead >>
[Gal Elreth - Old]
She gave another hard whistle, and looked up forebodingly at the roof of
the corridor, wondering whether it would hold long enough for her to drag
the rotten creature {the dog} out.
[DM - New]
The walls creaked threateningly once more, and the sound of cracking
timber was heard from elsewhere. A small dog appeared and ran past Elreth
towards the outside doorway in a panic, it's eyes wide with real fear. The
dog made it outside in a blur of fur and drooling tongue where it did not
stop - it continued to run down the street.
Smoke suddenly wafted from the interior of the building towards Elreth.
With it came small pieces of burning embers carried aloft by the draft.
The doorway that Elreth stood in now shifted: it leaned towards one
direction now and continued to do so. It seemed to move slowly, however.
Elreth noted that the walls also followed suit in regards to leaning.
The building was about to collapse!
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /pipermail/rmfrp_pbem_geoste.com/attachments/20050709/5531900a/attachment.htm
From divertigger at comcast.net Sat Jul 9 06:36:34 2005
From: divertigger at comcast.net (Erich Whiteman)
Date: Sat Jul 9 06:36:37 2005
Subject: [rmfrp_pbem] Wooden-Town Story
References: <20050709060926.VHQZ25800.tomts13-srv.bellnexxia.net@stevepc>
Message-ID: <002801c5848b$398cda60$6700a8c0@HP5380>
Rachel listens to the additional information and heeds the wisdom of not speaking from the walls. She exits through the gate quietly and looks for something she can climb onto. She looks at those in the crowd to be sure she recognizes faces. It would be easy enough to bring outsiders in to start a riot.
Spotting an overturned wagon, she climbs onto it.
"Friends," she yells so all can hear, "this is not the way to solve anything. Look at our homes. Those responsible for the caravan attacks, the same attacks that claimed friends and family now set fire to our homes." Her voice full of anguish at the thought of all these people homeless or worse fills her voice as she points to the smoke from the fire.
"We all came here for a better life. As parts of the city are reclaimed and safe, we are moved in. We have a good life here. Are you going to listen to bandits or worse or are you going to help me save our homes?"
While she speaks, she tries to look everyone in the eyes, making note of any she doesn't recognize, or who show no reaction to their homes and lives at risk.
"We need a fire brigade. If we can't stop the fire, we will loose everything and the merchants records and evidence of these bandits crimes will be lost."
Rachel moves off the wagon towards the fire, looking for water, buckets, sand; anything that can be used to put the fire out. She prays that the Wooden-Town residents will see reason and follow.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /pipermail/rmfrp_pbem_geoste.com/attachments/20050709/16a73306/attachment.htm
From phah1744 at yahoo.it Mon Jul 11 07:37:40 2005
From: phah1744 at yahoo.it (Patrick Hart)
Date: Mon Jul 11 07:37:49 2005
Subject: [rmfrp_pbem] Wooden-Town Story
In-Reply-To: <20050709060926.VHQZ25800.tomts13-srv.bellnexxia.net@stevepc>
Message-ID: <20050711143740.58570.qmail@web26305.mail.ukl.yahoo.com>
GM - Old
The doorway that Elreth stood in now shifted: it
leaned towards one direction now and continued to do
so. It seemed to move slowly, however. Elreth noted
that the walls also followed suit in regards to
leaning.
The building was about to collapse!
Gal Elreth - New
Without another thought Elreth dashed for the doorway
and outside, coiled ready to dodge or tumble should
the beams giving way above her come falling down. As
she burst out into the fresh air outside she made a
mental note never to worry again about saving
rheumatic hounds before saving herself. She had
stopped momentarily on escaping from the building, but
now, feeling the heat on her back she turned and saw
that the flames were leaping ever higher. Backing
away, she looked around for some way of fighting the
fire, some source of water, or somebody to send for
help. It was clear that if the fire wasn't tackled
the whole town could be alight in no time.
OOC - Apologies for delay in responding - got caught
up in the London bombing.
___________________________________
Yahoo! Mail: gratis 1GB per i messaggi e allegati da 10MB
http://mail.yahoo.it
From ann.moniz at sympatico.ca Mon Jul 11 19:52:05 2005
From: ann.moniz at sympatico.ca (Ann Moniz)
Date: Mon Jul 11 19:52:11 2005
Subject: [rmfrp_pbem] Wooden-Town Story
Message-ID: <20050712025207.WXGR1799.tomts40-srv.bellnexxia.net@annpc>
OOC: Patrick, so glad you are OK.
[Thrandalas - OLD]
Thrandalas assessed the human male with a discerning glare. Though his
garments suggested some Elven influence, a true Elf could identify him as
simply a man. All Thrandalas could see right now was a boy far too young to
have much experience.
He then introduced himself with a slight bow, "I am Thrandalas of Rivendell.
Well met."
(Duggin New)
Nodding and half smiling, Duggin looks straight at Thrandalas. "Shall
we....?" He states as he motions he is about to start down the stairs.
(DM OLD)
Harnastin did as he said: he went down to the ground level and informed
the guards there to allow access to the three: Duggin, Thrandalas, and
Rachel. He wished the three luck and said, "I shall be here, more or less,
watching and waiting to see about this mob. Maybe there's something for it -
maybe not. Before you go on, there is something you should know.
"There was a bandit attack on a large caravan some days ago, a day's
travel on foot from here. We thought it was unrelated to a few other bandit
raids here and there but we are thinking otherwise now. Anyway, the goods
that the caravan carried was found to have been found in Wooden-Town. Those
who had it claimed ignorance but when we pressed them for information they
claimed it was for someone else who was moving the goods around. It seems we
have stumbled upon yet another smuggling ring, which is nothing new, so we
confiscated everything back.
"However, after that confiscation the people quickly grew hateful. They
claimed that we took too much - things that were rightfully theirs. Claims
were made that the Watch even took from innocents. We arrested more than a
few people, and there are claims we arrested innocents as well."
Harnastin wrung his hands with nervous tension and added, "We have the
involved merchants looking into the accounting of the confiscated goods.
Whatever they cannot account for we will return. It will take time, and time
is not something we have now. A building burns as we speak and we cannot get
to it to quench the flames. It may spread to other places."
(Duggin New)
Duggin follows Harnastin down the stairs and listens to him talk to the
guards and explain his take on things and explain about the goods that are
within the town.
"Sir, I plan to first follow the trail of the man I thought looked
suspicious. If I find any of these goods I will let you know."
Hearing Rachel, Duggin mentally wishes her well and nods to
Thrandalas.
Heading out the gate, Duggin sees the area he wants to check for tracks
and begins his search.
DM: What do I see???
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /pipermail/rmfrp_pbem_geoste.com/attachments/20050711/0aa74669/attachment.htm
From rmfrp at geoste.com Wed Jul 13 18:04:36 2005
From: rmfrp at geoste.com (RMFRP GM)
Date: Wed Jul 13 18:04:43 2005
Subject: [rmfrp_pbem] Old Guesthouse
Message-ID: <20050714010436.BDMX16985.tomts36-srv.bellnexxia.net@stevepc>
OOC: sorry for the delay people - I am in the middle of a heat wave up here
in Canada for the last week and it's really kicked my a$$ as of late with
fatigue. We got a new A.C. today so that should change the course of things
(our old one is dying a slow death). :)
IC:
<< Outside the Old Guesthouse >>
[Cuthain - Old]
Fishing in his pocket, Cuthain produced the smooth stone. He showed it
to Varro, but kept it in his possession. "I also found this. See the
engraving? Mellon. Any idea what that might mean?"
[DM - New]
Sergeant Varro rubbed his bearded chin as he thought his answer over.
"It means 'friend' in the Elven tongue."
[Cuthain - Old]
Cuthain moved slowly to his horse, Fierin. After calming the horse,
Cuthain removed his waterskin, took out the item dropped by the fleeing
assassin. He began to gingerly rinse the blood from the cloth, hoping not to
ruin the writing upon it. After a moment, he studied the cloth again.
Turning back toward Varro, Cuthain stated. "I can attempt to follow
that trail if you would like, Sergeant."
[DM - New]
Cuthain had studied the cloth and his scout training immediately kicked
in. That, and the fact that the location that the cloth was a map to was
quite famous. The cloth was a map to Khazadum - the Mines of Moria.
Varro answered Cuthain's question, "You can if you'd like, although I
doubt you'd fare better than our own. In case you do, go ahead. I'll send
someone to follow..."
<< Inside the Old Guesthouse >>
[Lennier - Old]
"I'll go," he said. "Besides, I need to obtain my bow if I'm to be of
service to this quest." As he moved toward the opening portal, Lennier's
gaze continued to assess Nikita. Would she fit into his longer-range plans?
Or is she fitting him into hers?
[DM - New]
Nikita had not reacted well to the Elven warrioress' words. She had kept
her mouth shut and stepped through anyway, avoiding any lead in to a
confrontation on her part. Besides, that woman Andrade would step in...
Nikita, after stepping through the portal, moved to the side and out of
the way of everyone else. Nikita spotted the owner of the Guesthouse and her
cheeks reddened a little. Lennier, who had been watching, knew it for what
it was - a sign of guilt. However, the man did not seem to react to Nikita
at all - not even recognition.
[Brenna - Old]
She then saw the owner of the guesthouse with his injured head and made
her way over to him.
The man was a little taken aback as Brenna examined him and his injury.
Brenna explained who she was and what she was doing as she did her best to
help the man.
[OOC: First Aid of only +13, if the man is bleeding cast "Flowstop III"
on his wound, otherwise someone else will have to deal with him :) ]
[DM - New]
Brenna administered to the nasty bump on the man's head. It looked like
something flat - as opposed to blunt - had struck the man. Indeed, a red
mark outlined the bump that looked like the flat part of a sword blade,
which was the tip. It was only a bump and was far from being mortal.
[Faerindel - Old]
With a hint of sorrow, Faerindel brought the eyelids of the deceased
dwarf down over his gaping eyes and then looked around at the 3 bodies
clothed in black. Going to each in turn, Faerindel first felt for any
indication of life and then examined both the body and their possessions for
anything that might identify them.
[DM - New]
Unfortunately, the assassins must have stripped themselves of any
valuables or identifying goods before donning these clothes. The only
identifying marks were that of tattoos: each bore the mark of two daggers,
each of them were completely filled in so that it was black daggers.
[Brenna - Old]
Putting a hand on the younger woman's shoulder she enquired, "My
la...Isillome. Are these the people yer were looking fer?"
[Isillome - Old]
With one arm around Anarsil's shoulder, Isillome turned back to Alatar
and the others who had returned.
"I am eternally grateful to you, sir, but where did you go to? Your
tracks led to the center of the room and then vanished." she asked.
[DM - New]
Alatar stroked his beard as he assessed the room's contents. As he
looked he answered Isillome's question. "The same method we just used to get
back - the portal behind me, which also remains open..."
Nearby, Sir Fairbane relaxed his stance and leaned a little apon his
sword. Andrade, who was beside Fairbane and nearby the owner of the
Guesthouse, now turned to Nikita.
"Was that your doing?" Andrade asked. Nikita nodded but didn't voice an
answer. Andrade then asked, "What was your role? Explain." At this time
Alatar became quite interested in this topic and gave it his attention.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /pipermail/rmfrp_pbem_geoste.com/attachments/20050713/a43d93f7/attachment.htm
From steviebates at yahoo.com Thu Jul 14 09:38:38 2005
From: steviebates at yahoo.com (Stephen Bates)
Date: Thu Jul 14 09:38:44 2005
Subject: [rmfrp_pbem] Old Guesthouse
In-Reply-To: <20050714010436.BDMX16985.tomts36-srv.bellnexxia.net@stevepc>
Message-ID: <20050714163838.59592.qmail@web32511.mail.mud.yahoo.com>
[OOC: Bit of a long post coming. It very hot (for England) over this
side of the Pond too! And we don't have air-con. I'm sweating like a
pig (Sorry about that image)]
[DM - Old]
>Brenna administered to the nasty bump on the man's head.
>It looked like something flat - as opposed to blunt - had
>struck the man. Indeed, a red mark outlined the bump that
>looked like the flat part of a sword blade, which was the tip.
>It was only a bump and was far from being mortal.
[Brenna - New]
Brenna explained to the man. "It looks like yer were hit with the flat
of a blade. Thanks be to Araw that whoever did this didn't use the
edge otherwise yer may not be alive now".
She looked at the bump again and added. "The damage is nothing severe.
You should be fine in a day or so".
[Isillome - Old]
>>With one arm around Anarsil's shoulder, Isillome turned back
>>to Alatar and the others who had returned.
>> "I am eternally grateful to you, sir, but where did you go to?
>>Your tracks led to the center of the room and then vanished."
>>she asked.
[Brenna - New]
Obviously these people were those Isillome were seeking and the young
girl was indeed her sister. At least they were still alive. Brenna
looked from one to another of the woman's companions. A couple of
warriors in metal armour, one a stern-looking but handsome knight in
polished platemail and another was a proud, confident and strangely
charismatic blonde woman in chainmail. Brenna recognised the symbol
emblazoned on her shield - it was the symbol of Eru. The warrior woman
was a follower of the Valar like herself!
Brenna nodded in respect to a fellow holy warrior and looked on.
There was a stealthy, painted woman in black, seductive clothes. A
well-dressed athletic, agile-looking man followed her, speaking with
her in hussed tones. Brenna then noticed an elven woman in a grey
cloak behind them, searching those that had fallen in this battle. Her
eyes arched in surprise to see one of the fair folk in the presence of
these people.
[DM - Old]
>Alatar stroked his beard as he assessed the room's contents.
>As he looked he answered Isillome's question. "The same method
>we just used to get back - the portal behind me, which also
>remains open..."
[Brenna - New]
She looked past those nearby and saw the gaping hole in the air. A
mystical portal was open at one end of the room. Brenna gasped. This
was a powerful miracle indeed, she thought. She then stared at the one
who had answered Isillome's question.
He was an older, bearded man in grey robes holding a mighty staff.
Something about him made Brenna look at him again. Brenna guessed him
to be a wizard by the staff and the unholy portal. This was uncommon
enough to warrant notice, but he also seemed to be possessed of a
charismatic quality that surpassed even that of the chainmailed
paladin. There was something about him, a feeling of power or age; a
feeling of importance.
Brenna moved over to Isillome again. She kept glancing at the wizard
and was about to say something when the other paladin spoke, grabbing
Brenna's attention.
[DM - Old]
>"Was that your doing?" Andrade asked. Nikita nodded but didn't
>voice an answer. Andrade then asked, "What was your role? Explain."
>At this time Alatar became quite interested in this topic and gave
>it his attention.
[Brenna - New]
Brenna interrupted, her voice proud and loud enough to be heard by any
nearby.
"If I may", she said to Andrade, "if it was this woman's doing then
she could've done worse. The wound on this man's head was done with
the flat of the blade. He was clubbed with a sword to knock him out
and not to kill. If she was a assassin like these here, I suspect she
would've stuck the blade in without any hesitation. Not", and at this
Brenna turned to Nikita, her stern eyes burrowing into the woman's
gaze, "that the act of knocking him out shouldn't be punished. It
would certainly indicate that this woman was, in some way, in league
with the assassins".
She paused for a second and then addressed Isillome.
"And about the assassins. We should track their retreat. If they work
for the Mouth of Sauron as the lord outside thinks, then their evil
must be stopped. Cuthain was searching outside and may've found
something. And if this woman has something to do with them, she is to
be watched and questioned".
Brenna chanced a glance at the wizard again whilst waiting for an
answer.
Steve/Brenna.
___________________________________________________________
Yahoo! Messenger - NEW crystal clear PC to PC calling worldwide with voicemail http://uk.messenger.yahoo.com
From akuma at hickorytech.net Thu Jul 14 18:53:00 2005
From: akuma at hickorytech.net (Marilyn Okey)
Date: Thu Jul 14 18:48:08 2005
Subject: [rmfrp_pbem] Old Guesthouse
In-Reply-To: <20050714010436.BDMX16985.tomts36-srv.bellnexxia.net@stevepc>
References: <20050714010436.BDMX16985.tomts36-srv.bellnexxia.net@stevepc>
Message-ID: <3A1DECA6-D0FB-4246-A62A-6C4B8178CDD0@hickorytech.net>
> [Brenna - Old]
> Putting a hand on the younger woman's shoulder she enquired,
> "My la...Isillome. Are these the people yer were looking fer?"
[Isillome-New]
Isillome smiled over at Brenna, "Indeed they are."
>
> [Isillome - Old]
> With one arm around Anarsil's shoulder, Isillome turned back to
> Alatar and the others who had returned.
> "I am eternally grateful to you, sir, but where did you go to?
> Your tracks led to the center of the room and then vanished." she
> asked.
>
> [DM - New]
> Alatar stroked his beard as he assessed the room's contents. As
> he looked he answered Isillome's question. "The same method we just
> used to get back - the portal behind me, which also remains open..."
> Nearby, Sir Fairbane relaxed his stance and leaned a little
> apon his sword. Andrade, who was beside Fairbane and nearby the
> owner of the Guesthouse, now turned to Nikita.
> "Was that your doing?" Andrade asked. Nikita nodded but didn't
> voice an answer. Andrade then asked, "What was your role? Explain."
> At this time Alatar became quite interested in this topic and gave
> it his attention.
> [Brenna - New]
> Brenna interrupted, her voice proud and loud enough to be heard by
> any nearby.
>
> "If I may", she said to Andrade, "if it was this woman's doing then
> she could've done worse. The wound on this man's head was done with
> the flat of the blade. He was clubbed with a sword to knock him out
> and not to kill. If she was a assassin like these here, I suspect she
> would've stuck the blade in without any hesitation. Not", and at this
> Brenna turned to Nikita, her stern eyes burrowing into the woman's
> gaze, "that the act of knocking him out shouldn't be punished. It
> would certainly indicate that this woman was, in some way, in league
> with the assassins".
>
> She paused for a second and then addressed Isillome.
>
> "And about the assassins. We should track their retreat. If they work
> for the Mouth of Sauron as the lord outside thinks, then their evil
> must be stopped. Cuthain was searching outside and may've found
> something. And if this woman has something to do with them, she is to
> be watched and questioned".
>
> Brenna chanced a glance at the wizard again whilst waiting for an
> answer.
>
[Isillome-New]
Shock hit Isillome hard at Brenna's words. "Why does he think that
the Mouth of Sauron has anything to do with this? It was my
impression that the Haradrim were involved." She stopped when she
realized that she could be revealing too much. She wanted to be
sure before she spoke what she had promised never to say unless
necessity forced her. Her sister's happiness and future depended on it.
Wanting to ask anyways, but using it now as a means of diverting
attention, Isillome asked, "Why do you think this woman", she pointed
to Nikita, "had anything to do with the attack? Much less the
assault on the innkeeper?"
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /pipermail/rmfrp_pbem_geoste.com/attachments/20050714/4022e5bf/attachment.htm
From aalcantara at bigpond.com Thu Jul 14 21:31:43 2005
From: aalcantara at bigpond.com (Aaron Alcantara)
Date: Thu Jul 14 21:31:46 2005
Subject: [rmfrp_pbem] Wooden-Town Story
References: <20050712025207.WXGR1799.tomts40-srv.bellnexxia.net@annpc>
Message-ID: <006301c588f6$1a8fef20$0300a8c0@FAMILY>
[Duggin - Old]
Hearing Rachel, Duggin mentally wishes her well and nods to Thrandalas.
Heading out the gate, Duggin sees the area he wants to check for tracks and begins his search.
[Thrandalas - New ]
Thrandalas had followed his companions through the gates into Wooden Town in the hope of quelling the riots as well as the fires. His body still ached but the need for action had helped him forget those concerns. Instead, his thoughts turned to the information provided by Lord Harnastin on the probable cause for the riots. It also gave a better light to the reason for the Lord's initial reaction. However, he and his companions still needed to identify the smugglers and quench the raging fires.
As Rachel pleaded with the crowds and Duggin investigated his earlier suspicions, Thrandalas decided to do what he was more qualified in.
He pulled his long cloak over his tall form and joined at the tail of the gathered mob. Thrandalas was not intimidated by the fact that he was possibly the only elf in the human mass but he still attempted to blend in. He then probed the people around him, hoping to ask the right questions in order to identify or locate the smugglers.
(OOC: Mingling +23 and Contacting +23)
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /pipermail/rmfrp_pbem_geoste.com/attachments/20050715/d8b578ae/attachment.htm
From errow at sbcglobal.net Sat Jul 16 01:55:22 2005
From: errow at sbcglobal.net (Faerindel)
Date: Sat Jul 16 01:56:27 2005
Subject: [rmfrp_pbem] Faerindel: Seeking Answers
Message-ID: <42D8CB7A.9090301@sbcglobal.net>
[The Old Guesthouse]
Faerindel continued to examine the 3 dead men clothed in black as she
listened to the conversation of the ever increasing group of people near
the mystical portal. Spotting a dagger lying on the floor not too far
away from one of the bodies, she went and retrieved the weapon. With
the deadly weapon gripped tightly in her right hand, the eleven woman
approached the group questioning the raven haired Nikita.
To the group in general, but to Alatar imparticular, Faerindel announced
"Just as I feared, the dwarf didn't survive. Three of the assassins are
dead and well beyond my ability to help them. Near as I could tell, only
one of them appears to be Haradrim however. Who knows what became of
the other five." Her eyes glanced at Isillome inquisitively as she said
the latter.
Looking down at the dagger clutched in her right hand, Faerindel added
"All 3 of the assassins have an identical pair of black daggers etched
in the skin of their lower neck, concealed from view." Her blue eyes
drifted to Alatar as she inquired "Do you know the meaning of these
black daggers? I remember one of them saying that they came to kill you
and any who were in league with you. Can you shed any light on why they
wished you dead? Is it the quest to Hadhodrond that they sought to
hinder? If so, I can't help but wonder why?"
Faerindel then turned to the shrinking Nikita with cold piercing eyes
"Perhaps you can shed some light on this situation. It is true that you
spoke up and confessed your transgressions in the nick of time, but that
in itself does not make you worthy of our trust. If you wish to prove
yourself trustworthy, prove to me that there are no black daggers etched
in your skin." Faerindel closely watched the reaction of the dark
haired assassin while slowly rolling the hilt of the dagger in her
hand. "Secondly, tell us all you know about this black dagger
society.... who they work for and why they wish to strike down Alatar
the Grey and halt his quest."
[TAG Alatar and Nikita]
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Faerindel held the dagger that was in her hand up to the light and
examined the tip of the blade, perhaps to determine if some type of
substance had been placed upon it. After looking at both sides of the
blade, she held the weapon, pommel first, out toward Lennier with a wry
smile upon her face "I believe this is yours, locksmith."
Once free of Lennier's dagger, the tall elven woman turned to Breena and
winced as she took in the full scope of the slovenly woman warrior.
Faerindel quickly hid her revulsion and politely said "Pardon me, I have
not had the opportunity to make your acquaintance. I am Faerindel of
Belfalas. I couldn't help but overhear that you spoke of a lord
outside. Perchance are you speaking of Lord Elladan? ....dark hair,
grey eyes, elvish features? Isillome was to fetch him here for a
council with Alatar the Grey." Faerindel then turned to Isillome and
asked with a certain worry in her voice "Did you bring him? Is he all
right? Perchance did you meet up with any of the assassins?"
[TAG Breena and Isillome]
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /pipermail/rmfrp_pbem_geoste.com/attachments/20050716/7a6a7174/attachment.htm
From lennier_harmagin at hotmail.com Sat Jul 16 07:22:08 2005
From: lennier_harmagin at hotmail.com (Lennier Harmagin)
Date: Sat Jul 16 07:22:15 2005
Subject: [rmfrp_pbem] Lennier: Seeking Ejekk
In-Reply-To: <42D8CB7A.9090301@sbcglobal.net>
Message-ID: <BAY103-F5F322AC92DD485E93C92BF0D30@phx.gbl>
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /pipermail/rmfrp_pbem_geoste.com/attachments/20050716/f76d4240/attachment.htm
From steviebates at yahoo.com Tue Jul 19 09:36:23 2005
From: steviebates at yahoo.com (Stephen Bates)
Date: Tue Jul 19 09:36:30 2005
Subject: [rmfrp_pbem] Re: Old Guesthouse and Faerindel: Seeking Answers
In-Reply-To: <42D8CB7A.9090301@sbcglobal.net>
Message-ID: <20050719163623.19461.qmail@web32510.mail.mud.yahoo.com>
[Isillome - Old]
>"Why does he think that the Mouth of Sauron has anything to do
> with this? It was my impression that the Haradrim were involved."
[Brenna - New]
Brenna shrugged her broad shoulders, her ugly face stern looking.
"I don't know. The lord mentioned 'im outside. It appears he thinks
the Mouth might have somethin' to do with the attacks. Perhaps the
Haradrim are working with the evil one? Although, it I remember
rightly, the lord indicated that the Mouth's men had the mark of a
mouth upon them not black daggers. Whoever they are, they must be
stopped, for their evil pollutes this city".
[Isillome - Old]
>Wanting to ask anyways, but using it now as a means of diverting
>attention, Isillome asked, "Why do you think this woman", she
>pointed to Nikita, "had anything to do with the attack?
>Much less the assault on the innkeeper?"
[Brenna - New]
"I used ma eyes and ears, girl", answered Brenna. "The holy woman here
asked the woman in black whether she had anything to do with the
owner's injury. She nodded. I assume tha' means she did it or at least
knows something about it. I'm waitin' to hear what she knows"
Brenna looked at Nikita with a stern eye.
<tag Nikita>
[Faerindel - Old]
>Once free of Lennier's dagger, the tall elven woman turned to Breena
>and winced as she took in the full scope of the slovenly woman
>warrior. Faerindel quickly hid her revulsion and politely said
>"Pardon me, I have not had the opportunity to make your
>acquaintance. I am Faerindel of Belfalas. I couldn't help but
>overhear that you spoke of a lord outside. Perchance are you
>speaking of Lord Elladan? ....dark hair, grey eyes, elvish features?
[Brenna - New]
Brenna noticed the elf's look of revulsion but did not say anything
and instead stood tall and proud. A part of her was ashamed of her
looks and would do anything to appear as beautiful and graceful as the
elven woman addressing her but she knew she had the Valar's work to
do. She had to ignore her own wants and concentrate on more important
matters.
"Mae govannen, Faerindel!", answered Brenna. She spoke Sindarin,
although her accent was so thick that the words sounded harsh to the
elf.
"I am Brenna, of Beorn's line. The sight of one of the fair ones here
gladdens ma heart. Although 'tis a pity to meet yer amongst all this
death. Yes, the lord I spoke of was Lord Elladan".
Brenna glanced over to the wizard again who was watching the
proceedings with some interest. The elf, Faerindel, had mentioned
Alatar the Grey. The name was familiar. Was this wizard Alatar, she
wondered?
<tag Faerindel or whoever>
Steve/Brenna
___________________________________________________________
How much free photo storage do you get? Store your holiday
snaps for FREE with Yahoo! Photos http://uk.photos.yahoo.com
From tnwarriorpoet at gmail.com Wed Jul 20 05:33:56 2005
From: tnwarriorpoet at gmail.com (Kev S)
Date: Wed Jul 20 05:34:43 2005
Subject: [rmfrp_pbem] Old Guesthouse
In-Reply-To: <20050714010436.BDMX16985.tomts36-srv.bellnexxia.net@stevepc>
References: <20050714010436.BDMX16985.tomts36-srv.bellnexxia.net@stevepc>
Message-ID: <8798bae70507200533abd267b@mail.gmail.com>
(OOC: Sorry for the delay, Folks. Been an extremely hectic week.)
[DM - Old]
Sergeant Varro rubbed his bearded chin as he thought his answer over. "It
means 'friend' in the Elven tongue."
[Cuthain - New]
Cuthain's weathered face became incredulous. "Some friend, eh? Friend of
whom is the better question..."
[DM - Old] Cuthain had studied the cloth and his scout training
immediately kicked in. That, and the fact that the location that the cloth
was a map to was quite famous. The cloth was a map to Khazadum - the Mines
of Moria.
Varro answered Cuthain's question, "You can if you'd like, although I doubt
you'd fare better than our own. In case you do, go ahead. I'll send someone
to follow..."
[Cuthain - New]
The scout paused, looking from the Sergeant to the Inn. He was torn between
what to do. He desperately wanted to follow the trail, yet he knew that
Varro was right when he said the guard's tracker would be as good or better
than he. Looking toward the Inn, he thought about the folks he was
travelling with. Better not to leave his friends.
Friends, he laughed silently. He'd only met these people, how could he call
them friends? Cuthain called to Varro.
"Sergeant? I'm sure your men can handle the tracking...I'll stay here." With
map in hand, the scout turned toward the Inn to find the others and show
them what he'd found.
"Well," he muttered under his breath, "they're the closest thing I've had to
friends in a long time..."
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /pipermail/rmfrp_pbem_geoste.com/attachments/20050720/246c91a5/attachment.htm
From rmfrp at geoste.com Wed Jul 20 18:35:11 2005
From: rmfrp at geoste.com (RMFRP GM)
Date: Wed Jul 20 18:35:17 2005
Subject: [rmfrp_pbem] Wooden-Town Story
Message-ID: <20050721013510.MFPA16985.tomts36-srv.bellnexxia.net@stevepc>
(Rachel made her passionate speech...)
[Rachel - Old]
Rachel moves off the wagon towards the fire, looking for water, buckets,
sand; anything that can be used to put the fire out. She prays that the
Wooden-Town residents will see reason and follow.
[Duggin - Old]
Heading out the gate, Duggin sees the area he wants to check for tracks
and begins his search.
[Thrandalas - Old]
He pulled his long cloak over his tall form and joined at the tail of
the gathered mob. Thrandalas was not intimidated by the fact that he was
possibly the only elf in the human mass but he still attempted to blend in.
He then probed the people around him, hoping to ask the right questions in
order to identify or locate the smugglers.
[DM - New]
Rachel looked around for anything to use to put out the fire. She saw
what looked to be barrels stacked up along a wall that belonged to what she
knew to be a drinking establishment. Rachel recalled that those who went
there sometimes complained that the drinks were watered down. Other than
this, Rachel did not see anything that contained water within sight.
Duggin inspected the place where he thought he saw someone suspicious.
He did not find who he thought he saw - either that person disappeared from
sight or never existed in the first place. He looked apon the ground to look
at the tracks there. His woodsman tracking skills wasn't quite up to the
task, though. He thought he saw very newly made footprints leaving the mob.
He looked closer and his eyes followed a trail towards a small alleyway...
Thrandalas tried to blend his 6' 6" self in the crowd and mingled. He
asked a few quick questions about what was happening. Someone, a young human
male barely out of his teens, had answered with a nod and pointed to
someone...
Duggin's eyes and Thrandalas' eyes looked apon the same man: someone
stood in a small alleyway between two buildings that was located on the
opposite side of the gate of where the burning building was. The alleyway,
if it had no dead end, would lead deeper into Wooden-Town. The man wore
loose fitting black clothing but wore nothing around his head. His skin was
a lighter shade of tan and his chin was stubbled with beard growth.
Thrandalas and Duggin, both warriors, recognized the tell tale signs of a
weapon or two tucked under his long black shirt. His expression was one of
mirth as he watched the mob's mood grow worse.
[Gal Elreth - Old]
She had stopped momentarily on escaping from the building, but now,
feeling the heat on her back she turned and saw that the flames were leaping
ever higher. Backing away, she looked around for some way of fighting the
fire, some source of water, or somebody to send for help. It was clear that
if the fire wasn't tackled
the whole town could be alight in no time.
[DM - New]
Gal Elreth called out for help, and her voice carried over the mob
(Rachel heard the cry for help).
The mob's mood lessened in malicious quality. It seemed that Rachel's
speech and Gal's cry for help seemed to stir the mob's attention towards the
other immediate issue: the fire. Some of the mob people broke ranks and also
looked for sources of water, and yet a few others started to stir the mob's
attention to the fire.
Gal realized that sources of water to fight fires was scarce. She knew
there was a small stream that ran down outside of Wooden-Town and there was
even some irrigation work that had started recently to bring water to these
slums... all of which could be effective if people worked as a team.
Gal looked at the Gate and she realized that the guards there were
indeed aware of the situation but did not move nor did not open the gates.
She was also aware of a young looking woman or older girl standing apon a
wagon and making a speech to the mob who was present in front of the Gates.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /pipermail/rmfrp_pbem_geoste.com/attachments/20050720/b75b9b61/attachment.htm
From divertigger at comcast.net Wed Jul 20 19:47:55 2005
From: divertigger at comcast.net (Erich Whiteman)
Date: Wed Jul 20 19:47:51 2005
Subject: [rmfrp_pbem] Wooden-Town Story
References: <20050721013510.MFPA16985.tomts36-srv.bellnexxia.net@stevepc>
Message-ID: <001001c58d9e$99485210$6700a8c0@HP5380>
Rachel yelled, "People need help. Form a fire brigade! CHECK THOSE BARRELS," she yelled pointing to those she suspected of being filled with water. 'Doesn't ale come in smaller barrels,' she half thought and half prayed.
"BUCKET BRIGADE, BUCKET BRIGADE." Rachel yelled as she ran towards where she had heard a cry for help.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /pipermail/rmfrp_pbem_geoste.com/attachments/20050720/b2b1a27a/attachment.htm
From phah1744 at yahoo.it Fri Jul 22 11:19:10 2005
From: phah1744 at yahoo.it (Patrick Hart)
Date: Fri Jul 22 11:19:18 2005
Subject: [rmfrp_pbem] Wooden-Town Story
In-Reply-To: <001001c58d9e$99485210$6700a8c0@HP5380>
Message-ID: <20050722181910.14984.qmail@web26303.mail.ukl.yahoo.com>
Rachel - Old
"BUCKET BRIGADE, BUCKET BRIGADE." Rachel yelled as she
ran towards where she had heard a cry for help.
Gal Elreth - NEW
Gal Elreth hurried over to the large barrels, meeting
the slim childlike figure who had been speaking so
impressively to the crowd. Seizing her by the hand,
she gave her a brisk but friendly salute. "Elreth,
good to meet you. Let's get a chain going". Turning
to the confused crowd, she picked out a few of the
more capable-looking figures, and assuming the
slightly arrogant, commanding tone that came so
naturally to her, she attempted to bustle people into
a chain to get the water to the fire, drawing her
dagger to lever open the first of the barrels as she
did so. The awful beer, even if it hadn't been
watered down as everybody said, should do to get the
fire under control, she hoped. Just in case, she
called to some to run down to the springs to fetch
water, and others to call the bucket brigade.
OOC: Leadership +24
___________________________________
Yahoo! Mail: gratis 1GB per i messaggi e allegati da 10MB
http://mail.yahoo.it
From ann.moniz at sympatico.ca Sat Jul 23 11:15:31 2005
From: ann.moniz at sympatico.ca (Ann Moniz)
Date: Sat Jul 23 11:15:39 2005
Subject: [rmfrp_pbem] Wooden-Town Story
Message-ID: <20050723181533.LBPR1799.tomts40-srv.bellnexxia.net@annpc>
DM OLD
Duggin inspected the place where he thought he saw someone suspicious.
He did not find who he thought he saw - either that person disappeared from
sight or never existed in the first place. He looked upon the ground to look
at the tracks there. His woodsman tracking skills wasn't quite up to the
task, though. He thought he saw very newly made footprints leaving the mob.
He looked closer and his eyes followed a trail towards a small alleyway...
Thrandalas tried to blend his 6' 6" self in the crowd and mingled. He
asked a few quick questions about what was happening. Someone, a young human
male barely out of his teens, had answered with a nod and pointed to
someone...
Duggin's eyes and Thrandalas' eyes looked upon the same man: someone
stood in a small alleyway between two buildings that was located on the
opposite side of the gate of where the burning building was. The alleyway,
if it had no dead end, would lead deeper into Wooden-Town. The man wore
loose fitting black clothing but wore nothing around his head. His skin was
a lighter shade of tan and his chin was stubbled with beard growth.
Thrandalas and Duggin, both warriors, recognized the tell tale signs of a
weapon or two tucked under his long black shirt. His expression was one of
mirth as he watched the mob's mood grow worse.
Duggin New
Duggin knows he is probably up against and enemy, but remains cautious
for a first bit of time after he sees the man in the alley.
Duggin, wanting information, but still trying to be on guard calls out,
"Hail Sir, have you seen anyone else passing this way?"
Waiting to see if he will be attacked, or the man talks to him, Duggin
will be ready to draw is weapons.
DM, what happens???
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /pipermail/rmfrp_pbem_geoste.com/attachments/20050723/4ca64fdb/attachment.htm
From aalcantara at bigpond.com Mon Jul 25 08:52:51 2005
From: aalcantara at bigpond.com (Aaron Alcantara)
Date: Mon Jul 25 08:52:59 2005
Subject: [rmfrp_pbem] Wooden-Town Story
References: <20050723181533.LBPR1799.tomts40-srv.bellnexxia.net@annpc>
Message-ID: <008001c59130$e9e90f30$0300a8c0@FAMILY>
[Duggin - Old]
Duggin knows he is probably up against and enemy, but remains cautious for a first bit of time after he sees the man in the alley.
Duggin, wanting information, but still trying to be on guard calls out, "Hail Sir, have you seen anyone else passing this way?"
Waiting to see if he will be attacked, or the man talks to him, Duggin will be ready to draw is weapons.
[Thrandalas - New]
Thrandalas' glare follows the teen's finger to the dark figure in the alleyway. By appearance alone there wasn't a guiltier person around than this fellow. However, there had been many before who bore the same stupid grin. In some of those cases they were lucky to be innocent but unlucky to have the same stupid grin. And so Thrandalas moved through the crowd like a hoisted flag in a parade and approached the alleyway.
Suffice to say, it appeared that his young human companion had also followed his trail to this individual with Duggin the first to approach the suspect. The elf would have preferred a more indirect approach, considering the nature of his ways, but it was justifiably an adequate course of action to trigger an encounter.
Thrandalas decided to slow his pace and keep himself from view but parking himself a sufficient distance to listen to their repartee or engage in pursuit should that occur. His fingers subconsciously smoothed over the ivory hilts of his twin daggers, On?nithil, while he waited with ears perked nearby.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /pipermail/rmfrp_pbem_geoste.com/attachments/20050726/ffc1021b/attachment.htm
From rmfrp at geoste.com Mon Jul 25 15:24:14 2005
From: rmfrp at geoste.com (RMFRP GM)
Date: Mon Jul 25 15:24:15 2005
Subject: [rmfrp_pbem] Web Hosting / Game Status
Message-ID: <20050725222411.GHAT26102.tomts10-srv.bellnexxia.net@stevepc>
Sorry that I have been lagging behind but there is a reason: our web hosting
is now past due (it is now in it's grace period of ~ 7 days) and it should
expire any day now (I am not sure of the exact date of expiration). I am
looking into new hosts as I am not completely happy w/ the current one and I
am allowing it to lapse.
Expect that:
-the Crusaders of M.E. website shall be down.
-the mailing list will fail.
If you need to reach me, the email address to use is: geoste AT sympatico
DOT ca
In preparation of the hosting move to a new server, I shall send game email
directly to the players involved until the new host and mailing list is
ready (I won't be sending to the list anymore). Send all game mail to the
email address above. I shall keep all active players informed of the changes
as progress is made.
I shall not be carrying over any mailing list lurkers to the new list by
default (email me if you are still interested in lurking).
Thanks,
-Steve
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /pipermail/rmfrp_pbem_geoste.com/attachments/20050725/0b99d9d8/attachment.htm